fbpx

Privacy Notice

Welcome to the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter Privacy Policy

Our commitment to care doesn’t stop at our animals.  When you use the services of the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter you trust us with your information. We care about your personal data and ensuring you are informed about how we use it.

This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

Last modified: April 2020

 

Our Privacy Policy explains

• What information we collect and why we collect it.

• How we use that information.

• The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

 

Information that we collect

We collect information to provide the services that you have signed up to and also from time to time to make you aware of additional services provided by the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter that you may be interested in.

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

Depending on your interaction with the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter for services such as membership, veterinary, rehoming services, volunteering, donations etc. we will ask for personal information such as:

·         Your contact details, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number

·         Your date of birth

·         Your financial information such as bank account details and including for example confirmation of Income Support entitlement where appropriate

·         Your communication preferences

·         Information collected as part of our rehoming services, such as details relating to your personal circumstances

·         Information about your pets, such as their behaviour, medical conditions and treatments

·         Your next of kin details, such as when you are participating in Volunteering

We may also receive your personal information when you donate to the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter through third-party services such as Just Giving.

Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information.  We do not normally collect any sensitive personal data from or about you.

When you subscribe to each different service we will make it clear what personal information you need to provide.  If you are unwilling to supply the personal information required for us carry out the service you have selected then we may be unable to process your request.

Before you tell us the personal information of another person you must obtain that person’s consent to both the sharing and the use of that personal information under the terms of this notice.

Information we get from your use of our services

We collect information about the services you use, such as when you visit our website or the Animal Shelter premises. This information may include:

Log Information

When you use our online services or view content provided by the JSPCA Animal’s Shelter, we automatically collect and store certain information in server logs.  This may include:

·         details of how you used our service, such as your search queries

·         telephony log information, such as your phone number

·         Internet protocol address

·         cookies that may uniquely identify your browser

Cookies and similar technologies

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter website and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device.

We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer.  We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

For more information about how you can access, manage or delete information that is associated with your JSPCA Animals’ Shelter record, visit the transparency and choice section of this policy.

 

How we use the information that we collect

The JSPCA Animals’ Shelter may use your personal information for a variety of purposes, depending upon the service you have requested or are using.  This will normally simply be to do what you have requested, such as to manage your membership, answer your enquiry, process your veterinary needs, process your rehoming request, deliver your boarding service and enable us to recruit staff and volunteers or help us raise funds for our charitable services.

In addition, where agreed with you, we may communicate with you to share news about events, special offers or new services.

In carrying out the above, the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter processes your personal data in a variety of ways, each of which may have a different legal basis. We may process your personal data because:

·         You have given your consent (e.g. for the provision of marketing correspondence)

·         It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. the purchase of a membership subscription, use of our boarding service, pet cremations)

·         We are under a legal obligation to do so (e.g. for equality monitoring or health & safety purposes)

·         It is in the public interest and a legitimate interest in the performance of our official duties (e.g. analysis of data to improve our services)

Information that we share

Your personal information will be made available to those members of our staff who need to see it in order to perform their functions/roles/responsibilities at the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter in respect of the services you have requested or agreed to use.

Your personal information may be held by us in one or more customer relationship management or CRM database(s), consolidating details of your dealings with the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter across various services, to ensure we have clear and accurate records about your use of our services, to better understand your requirements and how we might provide other services to you.

The JSPCA Animals’ Shelter will not sell, distribute or exchange your personal information to another organisation for their own marketing purposes.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The JSPCA Animals’ Shelter makes use of expert third party service providers to help it to provide relevant services, such as expert IT providers helping us with our IT systems, or professional auditors.  Please note that certain individuals who will see your personal information may not be based within the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter.

Where thought necessary by the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter in limited cases, your personal information may also be shared with other people and organisations outside the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter to the extent permitted or required by law (for example, to meet legal obligations on the organisation, or to provide reasonable voluntary cooperation with relevant police investigations).

Financial Transactions

If you use our services, buy something from us or donate to us, we will process your debit or credit card details.  Card payments are processed in compliance with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council.  Card details are not stored on our website or databases.

 

Transparency and Choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used.

We may wish to provide you with information about new services, including events, training and education courses, promotions and offers from the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter which may be of interest to you.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will take steps to respect your modified direct marketing preferences and will keep a record of your request so as to avoid contacting you again in the future with direct marketing content.

You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us.

 

Retention of Information

We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry, or our contract with you, and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection, other applicable legislation and our retention policy.

In general, we will retain the personal information that you have provided to us for up to ten years since your last contact with us, for the purposes of audit, analysis and customer management, and the defence of legal claims.

 

Data Storage

The JSPCA Animals’ Shelter operations are based in Jersey and we store our data within Jersey and the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Some organisations which may provide services to us from time to time may transfer personal data outside the EEA for processing purposes, but we will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

When the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  You also have the right to ask the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Simply contact us and we will amend your contact preferences.

Presuming these rights are not overridden by our legal obligations, or where our legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights and interests as an individual, you have the following data protection rights:

Right to be informed

You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used.  This policy document, and shorter summary statements that may be used on our communications, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.

Right of Access

You can contact us asking what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information.  Any request received will be processed within 30 days once we are satisfied that you have the rights to see the requested records and we have successfully confirmed your identity.

Right of Erasure

From May 2018 you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personally identifiable data deleted).  In some instances, a legal basis will override the right to erasure.  An example of this would be the legal requirement to record financial transactions for seven years.

Right of Rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

Right to Restrict Processing

In certain situations, you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right to Data Portability

Where we are processing your personal data under your consent the law allows you to request data portability from one service provider to another. 

Right to Object

You have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to object to automated decisions

In a situation where a data controller is using your personal data in a computerised model or algorithm to make decision that have a legal effect on you, you have the right to object.  The JSPCA Animals’ Shelter does not undertake complex computerised decision-making that produces legal effects.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  For example, we will continue to update it to reflect new legal requirements.  We will update the date last modified at the top of this document whenever we do that.

We encourage you to check this policy for changes, for example when you revisit our website.

By submitting your personal information to us, you are indicating that you consent to our use of your personal information as described in this policy (as amended from time to time).

 

Third party links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Complaints

You have a right to contact the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner if you feel that your personal information has not been dealt with appropriately by the JSPCA Animals’ Shelter:

The Office of the Information Commissioner

2nd Floor

5 Castle Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 3BT

Email:    enquiries@jerseyoic.org

 

Contact us

Your privacy matters to us.  If you have any questions, queries or comments regarding this policy please contact us at:

JSPCA Animals’ Shelter

89 St Saviour’s Road

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 4GJ

 

Email:    dataprotection@jspca.org.je.